Terms of use and privacy policy

Terms of use

1.By accessing and using the ‘londontravelwatch.org.uk’ website you agree to observe and be bound by the following terms. If you do not agree to these terms, you should exit this website immediately.

2.You agree that these terms will be governed and construed in accordance with the laws of England & Wales and that the courts of England and Wales shall have exclusive jurisdiction in respect of any dispute arising from access to or use of the ‘londontravelwatch.org.uk’ website.

3.The intellectual property rights (including but not limited to copyright, design rights, trademarks and patents) in the content posted on the ‘londontravelwatch.org.uk’ website remain the property of London Transport Users Committee (which is known as London TravelWatch) or the rightful content owner as the case may be. All such rights are reserved. While the copying and redistribution of papers and news items will usually be permitted provided that the source of the material is made clear, if you have any doubts about the appropriate use of items from this website you must in the first instance contact us.

4.The ‘londontravelwatch.org.uk’ website is designed for information purposes only. Whilst London TravelWatch will make every effort to ensure that the content on this website is accurate, complete and current, London TravelWatch does not guarantee or represent that the content and/or facilities available or accessible via this website will always be accurate, complete or current, or that access to the ‘londontravelwatch.org.uk’ website will be uninterrupted.

5.The ‘londontravelwatch.org.uk’ website and its contents are provided ‘as is’ and without any representation, term, condition or warranty of any kind, either express or implied (and whether implied by law, custom or otherwise) in respect of this website and/or its content. To the extent permitted by law, London TravelWatch shall not be liable to any person or entity for any loss or damage which may arise from the use of any content on the ‘londontravelwatch.org.uk’ website or access to the ‘londontravelwatch.org.uk’ website.

6.The ‘londontravelwatch.org.uk’ website may contain links to other websites solely for the convenience of users of the ‘londontravelwatch.org.uk’ website. London TravelWatch does not endorse any such linked sites and assumes no responsibility for the contents of any other website to which the ‘londontravelwatch.org.uk’ website has links.

7.London TravelWatch reserves the right at any time and without any notice to remove, amend or vary any of the content which appears on the ‘londontravelwatch.org.uk’ website.

Data protection

1.London TravelWatch considers its obligations under the Data Protection Act 1998 and Freedom of Information Act 2000 and related legislation to be of paramount importance, and has taken steps to ensure compliance with those provisions. This privacy policy explains what information London TravelWatch collects about those customers who register with the ‘londontravelwatch.org.uk’ website and the procedures that we have in place to safeguard your privacy. Further information is available on the information we may hold about you elsewhere on the website.

2.Consent: By registering to use the services, and by using the 'londontravelwatch.org.uk' website generally, you consent to the collection and use of the information for the purposes set out below.

3.Data controller: London Transport Users Committee (known as London TravelWatch) is the data controller under the Data Protection Act 1998. London TravelWatch is only allowed to process personal data in accordance with the purposes notified to the Information Commissioner.

4.What information do we collect? We collect the following information when you register and use the ‘londontravelwatch.org.uk’ website: information volunteered by our registered users, site registrations and e-mail addresses and aggregate information on which pages users access or visit.

5.Why do we collect and store your information? The principal purposes for which we collect and store your data are to monitor, improve and administer the content of the ‘londontravelwatch.org.uk’ website and the services provided; notify visitors about updates to the ‘londontravelwatch.org.uk’ website and enable us to comply with our legal and regulatory obligations.

6.How do we contact you? We may contact you to provide the services that you have chosen at registration. Depending on what information you provide, we may contact you by post, e-mail or telephone.

7.Direct marketing: The messages that we send to you may contain material informing you about our services. Alternatively, London TravelWatch may contact you separately with information and details of those services. If you decide, now or in the future, that you do not wish to receive any of this information you may ‘opt-out’ by amending your preferences within your profile; sending us an email at enquiries@londontravelwatch.org.uk or writing to us at London TravelWatch, 169 Union Street, London, SE1 0LL. 

8.Who does London TravelWatch disclose your information to? We do not sell, trade or rent your personal information to third parties. Occasionally, London TravelWatch may hire a reputable third party to undertake projects on its behalf, for example market research surveys and mailings. London TravelWatch will provide information to those parties specifically for use in connection with those projects. The information that London TravelWatch provides to such third parties is to be used solely for completing the project. Those third parties are required to process the data in accordance with the Data Protection legislation. London TravelWatch will not disclose any of your personal information to any other third party without your consent, unless obliged to do so by law.

9.Users under 18: If you are under 18, please get your parent/guardian's permission before providing personal information to London TravelWatch.

10.London TravelWatch is subject to the Freedom of Information Act and therefore provides details of its work to members of the public on request. The types of information that may be made available to members of the public are set out in our publication scheme.

11.Transferring your information overseas: London TravelWatch will not transfer your information outside the European Economic Area.

12.Cookies: London TravelWatch uses cookies. A cookie is a small text file which is stored on your computer's hard drive and which is revealed to London TravelWatch when you use the ‘londontravelwatch.org.uk’ website. Cookies contain information about you and your preferences. Only the information that you provide or the choices you make when you visit a website can be stored in a cookie. Allowing a website to create a cookie does not give that or any other website access to the rest of your computer, and only the site that created the cookie can read it. London TravelWatch will only use the cookies created to record login information. Most browsers allow you to turn off the cookie function. If you want to know how to do this, please refer to the help menu on your browser. You do not need to allow your browser to accept cookies in order to use this service. However, if you decide to reject cookies, we will not be able to provide you with certain personalised services. Alternatively, you can delete cookies from your system at any time.

13.How do we protect your information? The internet is not a secure medium of communication. London TravelWatch cannot guarantee the security of any information you input on the ‘londontravelwatch.org.uk’ website or send to us via the internet. London TravelWatch is not, and will not be, responsible for any damages you or others may suffer as a result of the loss of confidentiality of any such information. Once your personal information is submitted to our registration system it is not accessible by any unauthorised individual, and your password will be encrypted. We have appropriate security measures in place in our physical facilities to protect against the loss, misuse, or alteration of information that we have collected from you at our site.

14.Changes to this policy: We may revise this policy at any time by posting the revised policy on the ‘londontravelwatch.org.uk’ website. Your continued use of the site will mean that you accept those revisions.

15.Links to other websites: The ‘londontravelwatch.org.uk’ website may contain links that make it easier for users to visit other websites. If you use the links to leave this website and to visit one operated by a third party, London TravelWatch does not have any control over that website. London TravelWatch cannot be responsible for your protection and privacy when visiting such websites. You should check the privacy policies of those websites before entering any personal information.

16.How can I receive a copy of my personal data held by London TravelWatch? You have the right to see the personal data held on you by London TravelWatch. London TravelWatch charges the maximum fee permitted by statute for providing this information. If you would like to exercise this right, or have any concerns about the personal data held on you, please put your request in writing to London TravelWatch, 169 Union Street, London, SE1 0LL. We will amend or delete any personal data relating to you that are found to be incorrect or out of date. If you are aware of any changes that should be made to your personal data, please contact us at the address above as soon as possible.