Terms of use and privacy policy

By accessing and using the London TravelWatch website you agree to our use of your personal information and to be bound by the following terms. If you do not agree to these terms, you should exit this website immediately.

The data controller as defined by the Data Protection Act 1998 for this website is the London Transport Users Committee, operating under the name 'London TravelWatch'. The Data Protection Officer is Richard Freeston-Clough, Operations & Communications Manager.

London TravelWatch considers its obligations under the Data Protection Act 1998 and Freedom of Information Act 2000 and related legislation to be of paramount importance, and has taken steps to ensure compliance with those provisions. This privacy policy explains what information London TravelWatch collects about those customers who register with the ‘londontravelwatch.org.uk’ website and the procedures that we have in place to safeguard your privacy. Further information is available on the information we may hold about you elsewhere on the website.


Information we collect from you

We collect personal information from you if you email us with consumer enquiries and complaints about the transport services as the independent, statutory watchdog for transport users in and around London or with comments and complaints about the service we provide and the information provided on this website.

We also collect data when you sign up to receive alerts about forthcoming meetings or subscribe to our stakeholder e-newsletter.

Information collected may include personal details such as names and addresses, email addresses and details of individual queries. In addition, we collect information on the usage of the site itself. This usage information will not identify you individually and is stored and processed in aggregate and will not allow the identification of individual users.

Please note that you are not required to provide your personal details to use the London TravelWatch website, though if you choose not to this may limit the extent to which you can use the site.

Lawful basis for processing your data

We are required to have and explain a valid lawful basis for holding and processing your data.

In respect of passenger enquiries and complaints this basis is provided in Article 6 (1) (e) of the General Data Protection Regulation 2018: processing is necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in the controller. The ‘official authority’ in this case is set out in Section 248 of the Greater London Authority Act 1999 and section 252A of the same Act (as amended by Schedule 6 of the Railways Act 2005).

When signing up for email alerts and to our stakeholder newsletter you are giving us consent to store the personal details you have submitted for as long as you wish to receive these. Depending on what information you provide, we may contact you by post, email or telephone.


How we protect your privacy

Any personal information you provide will be held securely by London TravelWatch in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 and the General Data Protection Regulation 2018. These statutes protect your personal information and ensure that:

  • we only hold and process your information for purposes that we make clear to you in advance
  • we keep your information only for as long as we need to carry out these purposes
  • we will put in place appropriate measures that ensure your information is held and processed securely and confidentially.

If you provide us with ‘sensitive personal data’ as defined by the Data Protection Act 1998, we will never pass this information on to a third party without your explicit consent. If you withhold such consent, it may limit the extent to which we can deal effectively with your complaint or query.

Sensitive personal data is information relating to a data subject which identifies:

(a) racial or ethnic origin

(b) political opinions

(c) religious beliefs or other beliefs of a similar nature

(d) trade union membership

(e) physical or mental health or condition

(f) sexual life

(g) the commission or alleged commission of any offence, or

(h) any proceedings for any offence committed or alleged to have been committed, the disposal of such proceedings or the sentence of any court in such proceedings.


How we use your information

Consumer enquiries and complaints

If you email us with an enquiry or complaint, we will use the information you have provided to advise you on your rights as a consumer, on how to avoid problems and how to address any problems you may have encountered.

We may need to pass information you have provided to a service provider (often but not limited to a train operator) or to the Passengers Council operating as Transport Focus to address a problem you have encountered. Enquiries may be forwarded to other service providers.

Unless you advise us otherwise, but with the exception of the sensitive personal data described above, we will assume that you have already provided your personal details as they relate to your complaint or query to the third party to which your complaint or query is directed and that you consent to any further processing or routeing of your information as it is necessary, in our opinion, to help you resolve the problem you have asked us to look into. We will only hold details of your enquiry or complaint for as long as we need them. We are currently reviewing the length of time that we store our information.

We will not share your information with third parties without your prior consent and in the event of being given permission to do this we will always prohibit the onward sharing of any personal data.

If you are making a complaint or query on behalf of another adult or adults, we may ask for written confirmation that you are doing so with their authority. This applies to circumstances, for example, in which one adult contacts us on behalf of a group of travellers who have experienced a similar problem, or where an adult is physically or mentally unable to contact us in their own right. If you are making a complaint or query on behalf of a child under the age of 16, we may ask you to confirm that you are the child’s parent or legal guardian. Please note that we expect anyone over the age of 16 to contact us in their own right, unless there are clear grounds for an adult to contact us on their behalf.

Comments and complaints

If you have a comment on the service you have received – good or bad – we will use the information you provide to help us maintain and enhance our service to all our customers. We will hold details of your comments for one year.

If you have a complaint about London TravelWatch itself, we will use the information you provide to investigate your complaint. If your original enquiry or complaint was passed on to a partner organisation, we may also need to pass details of your complaint to them to help them investigate your complaint further. We will hold details of your complaint for as long as we need them. We are currently reviewing the length of time that we store our information.


Feedback

We welcome your feedback. If you provide feedback on our website through our webform we will only use this information to develop and improve the site. We may hold details of your feedback for up to one year.


Cookies and visitor statistics

London TravelWatch uses cookies. A cookie is a small text file which is stored on your computer's hard drive and which is revealed to London TravelWatch when you use the ‘londontravelwatch.org.uk’ website. Cookies contain information about you and your preferences. Only the information that you provide or the choices you make when you visit a website can be stored in a cookie. Allowing a website to create a cookie does not give that or any other website access to the rest of your computer, and only the site that created the cookie can read it. London TravelWatch will only use the cookies created to record login information. Most browsers allow you to turn off the cookie function. If you want to know how to do this, please refer to the help menu on your browser. You do not need to allow your browser to accept cookies in order to use this service. However, if you decide to reject cookies, we will not be able to provide you with certain personalised services. Alternatively, you can delete cookies from your system at any time.


How can I receive a copy of my personal data held by London TravelWatch or get the data held on me amended or deleted?

You have the right to see the personal data held on you by London TravelWatch. If you would like to exercise this right, or have any concerns about the personal data held on you, you can request this by emailing info@londontravelwatch.org.uk or writing to London TravelWatch, 169 Union Street, London, SE1 0LL. We will amend or delete any personal data relating to you that are found to be incorrect or out of date. If you would like us to delete the data we hold on you, please contact us at the address above as soon as possible.

Individuals have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner's Office if they think there is a problem with the way an organisation is handling their data. 



Links to other websites

The 'londontravelwatch.org.uk' website may contain links that make it easier for users to visit other websites. If you use the links to leave this website and to visit one operated by a third party, London TravelWatch does not have any control over that website. London TravelWatch cannot be responsible for your protection and privacy when visiting such websites. You should check the privacy policies of those websites before entering any personal information.


Changes to this policy

We may revise this policy at any time by posting the revised policy on the 'londontravelwatch.org.uk' website. Your continued use of the site will mean that you accept those revisions.

Terms of use

The intellectual property rights (including but not limited to copyright, design rights, trademarks and patents) in the content posted on the 'londontravelwatch.org.uk' website remain the property of London Transport Users Committee (which is known as London TravelWatch) or the rightful content owner as the case may be. All such rights are reserved. While the copying and redistribution of papers and news items will usually be permitted provided that the source of the material is made clear, if you have any doubts about the appropriate use of items from this website you must in the first instance contact us.

The 'londontravelwatch.org.uk' website is designed for information purposes only. Whilst London TravelWatch will make every effort to ensure that the content on this website is accurate, complete and current, London TravelWatch does not guarantee or represent that the content and/or facilities available or accessible via this website will always be accurate, complete or current, or that access to the ‘londontravelwatch.org.uk’ website will be uninterrupted.

The 'londontravelwatch.org.uk' website and its contents are provided 'as is' and without any representation, term, condition or warranty of any kind, either express or implied (and whether implied by law, custom or otherwise) in respect of this website and/or its content. To the extent permitted by law, London TravelWatch shall not be liable to any person or entity for any loss or damage which may arise from the use of any content on the ‘londontravelwatch.org.uk’ website or access to the 'londontravelwatch.org.uk' website.

London TravelWatch reserves the right at any time and without any notice to remove, amend or vary any of the content which appears on the 'london travelwatch.org.uk' website.